Mac Intosh's Fighting 509 Squad

A Memory of Knaphill.

I too left Oswestry after two weeks and also stood outside the main gate after being unloaded from the lorries, whilst a pass out parade was taking place - and we all said the same thing, we will never be as smart as that lot. But Sgt MacIntosh shouted at us "you will do as I say, you will win every competition I enter you horrible little things in and you will be the best squad I have ever had". We were.
I will always be thankful to him for getting us through the tough course.
Then I was sent to 193 (Ports) at Grays,Essex.HQ. Then to Bidston, Southamptonm, Liverpool and to Essex. All very enjoyable and every one was made men.