Fond Childhood Memories

A Memory of Knatts Valley.

I remember back in the late 50's, as kids, we used to swim at the Woodlands camp swimming pool. We lived at East Hill and used to either walk or cycle to the pool. I remember we then used to play in the club house. We have very fond memories of those days.
We attended sunday school at Woodlands church and i can remember being collected and driven to the church by Mr Lukes and his family who lived down past Romney Street. They had an old minibus type vehicle at the time. Further down the lane was the vicarage and i can remember many a fete we attended.
In the mid sixties, we used to frequent the rising sun pub, although not legally of age. The landlord at the time was a guy called Jack , i think.
I can still remember very clearly our many trips up and down the 91 steps which took us from East Hill down to Knatts Valley. Also the motor bike scrambling up and down the hill beside the 91 steps.
Very fond childhood memories.