My Time At Middle Lane School

A Memory of Knottingley.

If I remember rightly, the Middle Lane school / Knottingley High School opened around 1966/67, as we were the first ones to go to the school after leaving Ropewalk School where we did our first year. I stayed at Knottingley High until I left in 1970. I was in what was then called 4 building. I remember teachers such as Miss Ulyett, Miss Clapham, Mr Brooks, Mr Renshaw, Mr Carr, Mr Calvert, Mr Steels, Mr England - if there are more then I apologise for forgetting you. Mr Walter Clayton was Headmaster and I think Miss Miles was Headmistress, has anyone else any memories of those days?