Lake Isle Of Wight

A Memory of Lake.

I was first taken to the IOW at nine months old in 1946, we stayed in Alfred Road, Lake, with Auntie & Uncle Gerring, (no relation), we continued to holiday there for 18 years.
Mum & dad booked a beach hut at Lake Beach from Hinks & Sons, where days were spent on the sands & in the sea. We got to know the Hinks family, Uncle Ted & Auntie Ena, Uncles Bert & Bill. Unfortunately the yellow painted beach huts are no longer there. Lake had many small shops, I think the bakers was called Nutters originally, Drapers the greengrocer, where we got a lovely welcome each time. We always felt we were arriving at our second home when we walked up to the door at Alfred Road & never wanted to leave. They were such happy times spent with Auntie & Uncle Gerring. Have had many holidays elsewhere on the Island since, even though Lake has changed I still have photographs & wonderful memories of those family holidays spent with Mum, Dad & my sister.