Northfield Rd

A Memory of Laleham.

I moved in to Northfield Road when I was 3 months old, as I grew up I made a lot of friends, I lived there until I got married in 1976 .
As a child I had so much fun there, myself and my friends used to play in the circle or we used to be in each other's houses. Life was so much simpler and they were carefree days. Unfortunately I have since lost touch with a very special friend, Valarie Randolth, and her brother Martin. Many the day we went fishing down at the Laleham Reach and the best thing was my dad used to sell ice-cream there from a bicycle on Sundays.