Looking For Lambourne Relatives

A Memory of Lambourn.

Having just visited the Lambourne parish town in June, 2009, we were anxious to connect with any persons with Lambourn surname. Not having found any, we would appreciate any advice for finding the histories of such who lived in or around the region (Berkshire on south to the coast). Our specific line of the clan left from Chievely around 1856 or so to London, then on to St Louis in the USA. They converted to the Mormon religion then settled at Salt Lake City.  Son Alfred Edward Lambourne, born in Chievely, learned art in London, became a very accomplished landscape artist in western US. Look him up on internet. We have much more information if any one is interested...
Please contact me regarding any books, magazine articles or persons to contact for finding more of the story from the English side of the 'pond'.  Alfred's father William was born in Lambourn, we are told.
Thanks for any assistance.
Jim L (lambj1129@yahoo.com)