Great Years As A Nurse At Brockhall

A Memory of Langho.

I started at Brockhall on a Monday, just after my wedding at the weekend. I worked on AK1 before I started my Enrolled Nurse training. Coming from Mauritius, it was absolutely fantastic meeting others from there and other commonwealth countries. I have some great memories about my mentors and most especially the individuals with disabilities living there. I used to feel sad leaving the guys when I went home at night. I ended up being a Home Leader at Manor Road, Clitheroe after two ladies from Brockhall moved into their own home, supported by minimum staffing. It was the best memories, the ladies had some many hidden skills which they proudly demonstrated in their safe environment. It was absolutely fabulous that they were given an opportunity to live their lives away from an institution. We left the UK in 1990 to live in Perth, Australia. I am a Community Support Coordinator, I coordinate services for individuals living in their own home with some support. I love my job and often think about the skills I gained in the UK and Brockhall. The individuals I provided support to and the staff, will always be in my heart.