Dimambro Ice Cream Shop

A Memory of Langley Park.

My great grandfather Vincenzo Dimambro and his brother Salvatore, had an ice cream shop and confectioners at Front Street, Langley Park c.1912/14. I visited recently, the shop is still there but not a confectioners/ice cream shop anymore. Does anyone out there reading this remember their shop and/or their ice cream? I would like to find a photo of it - it was number 31, I believe. They also had shops in Durham City and several of the surrounding villages from around 1900 onwards. Particularly, I am interested in their shop in Station Road, Ushaw Moor c.1914, if anyone has any recollections - or hopefully a photo of this shop?

#236521

I remember going to Dimambros ice cream parlour late 1950s in houghton le spring
Sure there was one in Durham too.
My uncle Andrea Dimambro owned the ice cream shop in Broadway, Houghton-le-Spring from 1930's to about 1964.
The was also a family-owned shop in Durham and at Sacriston.

The shop in Houghton-le-Spring had cubicles seating about eight people with tip up seats and marble tables. The glass bewenn the cubicles was etched with the initials AD. On the marble counter was a tqall water boiler surmounted by an albatross which also provided steam injectors to heat the hot drinks.