Does Anyone Know Eddie

A Memory of Langley Park.

Hi
I used to go to Easington Technical college at Peterlee between 1967-1969 doing a secretarial course for two years. During this time the mining lads used to come along and there was a guy from Witton Gilbert called Eddie, I just dont remember his surname. He was a tall and distinguished looking guy. I just wondered if anyone knows of him because I know Witton Gilbert is not a massive place. I used to live at Easington Village. I loved Witton Gilbert and we (my parents and I) often travelled to this area and had picnics and picked blackberries. A beautiful part of the world. Love it.
many thanks
Sandra