Days Gone By

A Memory of Langley.

This particular photo holds a lot of memories. Tthe bakery on the right hand side was owned by an old lady Mrs Rymes. My friend Di and I thought she was at least 100 years old back then!  She used to sit in a chair in the corner of the shop, her son was the baker and the baking was done in a small building to the right of the shop just out of the picture.  They used to sell the most beautiful (and warm!!) current buns at a 1p each and ohh they tasted so good. Over the road I remember was the Crown, just in the foreground, a funny little pub with an old Bottle and Jug where we as children were allowed in to buy Ginger Beer and we would take the bottles up the road to the rec (Park) just past the pub, and up the alley by the large square building (flats) in the background on the left.

#219381

Hi Pam
The little alley was called the Pip Pot by us local people, i was born and bred in Minster Way.
John Anderson
I grew up in Minster Way too. We lived at #113. I remember Mrs. Rhymes bakery very well. We passed it every day on our way to Horsemoor Green School in Common Road. I lived in Minster Way until they relocated us to Harrow Road in the late 50's.
Rob Adams.