Mrs Rhymes

A Memory of Langley.

I remember buying cottage loaves at Mrs Rhymes' bakery and being given a tiny one to eat on my way home. I also remember the paper cones of chips my brother bought me for 3d! I used to have three pence to spend in the sweet shop and the choice was so huge - I loved the little sweets that looked like sausages, peas and potatoes - great for doll's teas.

#226110

Comments & Feedback

Mrs Rhymes was the wife of William Chadwick Rhymes. William Chadwick Rhymes was brother of Henry Rhymes. Henry Rhymes came to Italy about in 1885. Henry Rhymes was the grandfather of my mother Ambrogina Rhymes, born in 1918 in Milan, Italy.Is there somebody who can help me to find a relative of Messrs Rhymes? Thanks
Hi, you might be talking to my Aunt Ann. William Chadwick Rhymes was my great grandfather, his daughter was Fanny Elisabeth Rhymes, who was my grandmother. She married John Woodhouse, my grandfather and together they had 3 children, Ann, Francis and my father John Chadwick Woodhouse. I am Julian Woodhouse by the way, the eldest son of John. I adored my grandmother and have missed her over the 23 years she has now been dead, she was called the Belle of Langley. They never had the bakery when I was growing up, I think it went with the development of Langley. My grandmother had a brother called Billy (William) I think he lived in Princes Risborough and he died a few years before my grandmother did (she died in 1995). My Aunt Ann and my father would be a great source of more detail than I have.