The Sad Day My Mamma Died

A Memory of Langwith Lodge.

We, the family, had expected to be going to a wedding, as my Mamma had been a widow since she was 39 years. She was now 60 years old, she had two daughter Ethel and Emma, 15 years and 13 years, when their father died. She had met with Tom, who was a lovely man, and she loved him very much. The day started with me going off to school (the Hardwick Street Junior School). My mother was taking my Mamma to try on some dresses for her wedding at Alice Clarke's on Outram Street. They both found something that suited and had them put aside. They then went shopping to The Market and Co-op shop. On the way home they were going to call at Forest Lodge Council Office, to see about a bungalow they had been offered by the council, for Mamma and Uncle Tom to live in, he already had a council House near Willow Bridge Lane. My mother, father (Mr and Mrs R Beresford) and of course myself lived on Pepper Street. My Mother and Mamma were on their way, and were using the bridge to cross over to Station Road (we called it The Ninety Nine Steps). Mamma felt a little tired so my mother suggested she sat on the top step to rest, she put her coat down for them to sit on. After a little while, a gentleman was crossing the bridge, he asked my mother, "Is anything wrong?". My mother told him that her mother was resting a little. He asked if he could look at her, he said he was a doctor, just going to a meeting at the Council Office, so my mother said yes. He looked at her and then stepped back with alarm, he said to my mother that her mother was dead. My mother was so shocked. He called the appropriate people and they came and took my Mamma away. My mother came home on her own, I had just arrived home from school. I asked where my Mamma was, my mother said "I have lost her", I said "Never mind, she will find her own way home", my mother said, "Not this time, Mamma has gone to Jesus". A few days later there was a funeral NOT a wedding as we had planned. I am Margaret Douglas (nee Beresford), late of Pepper Street, Sutton in Ashfield. This event happened in Sutton in Ashfield, Notts. This event remains with me and will always be with me, I missed my Mamma so much, she was my friend and taught me so much. I am always sad that I never knew my grandad. I am a Genealogist and so have researched quite a bit about my family history. My Mamma was Emma Whitham (nee Betts), did anyone else know her? Or my grandad James Whitham? Do let me know if you know anything about them or their family.
Margaret Douglas (nee Beresford) margaret@matchmatesbureau.co.uk