Gliding At Lasham With The 3rd East Kilbride Scouts

A Memory of Lasham.

While I was the Scout Leader with the 3rd East Kilbride Scout Troop in the 1970s several of my scouts became interested in flying. After several sessions of model building we decided we needed to do some flying with real planes so I arranged a trip to Lasham Airfield in Hampshire, which was a very big adventure for young teenagers living in Scotland!

Two of my patrol leaders, Ian Croft and Andrew Parkes, joined me along with a fellow scout leader Douglas Johnston, and we were fortunate to get sponsored by British Airways with free flights between Glasgow and Gatwick. We slept in a dorm set up in an old decommissioned Comet airliner and enjoyed two days of training including an air experience flight in a Cessna. The boys loved it - except when I took the controls!

Great fun, great memories and great organisation by the Scouts who were based at Lasham and set everything up for us!