Idyllic Time

A Memory of Latimer.

My army father was posted to the staff college in Latimer after his 3 years in the Korean war. One of the happier parts of my childhood in a lovely little rented cottage adjoining a farm with a big barn where we could play, there were chickens and horses for us to enjoy. Think it was on the road out of Chesham? School was called Longmeadow, and we often went to Chesham to feed the ducks and I also remember the model village at Beaconsfield and shopping in Amersham. It was a safe and stress free time for my family, after my dad's 2 years as a POW. Sadly, we soon had to move on to the next place.....and the next......constant upheaval and change was the norm for us Army kids. But I always remember the idyllic time in Latimer. We drove past there today and it is still beautiful, unspoilt and peaceful. Lovely memories of my dear parents.