Four Years Old Or So

A Memory of Lavington Park.

My parents worked for Mr & Mrs Agar, Beechwood, Lavington Park, Petworth, Sussex. Mrs. Agar's name was Barbara. They had a town house near Berkeley Square, London W.1. I remember living there more than in Sussex. However, I recall a sense of freedom as a 3 or 4 yr. old, only child while at Beechwood. Also, I remember lots of trees and country roads. Good memories! I hope to some day visit and perhaps see the home we resided in on occasion. Mr & Mrs. Agar were wonderful employers, I recall my parents comments about them. We returned to Ireland in Oct. 1951, I needed to enroll in school. The baby boom was on and to enroll in school in England was difficult as we were not English citizens, plus Mom and Dad thought we should get closer to family again. I am much older now and live in the USA, the state of Nebraska to be exact. What a contrast, but I do live in a rural area, so perhaps my time in Beechwood was the first step to country life. Thank you for your website and the chance to share my distant memories.