My Happy Young Years

A Memory of Leatherhead.

I lived in The Mount near Fetcham where l went to school. One day l was out on my bike in Fetcham near what was them a bg field backing onto the school, there was a big local sports day and as l loved running l entered all the races to my surprise and my mother's l went home with the local silver cup which was to be engraved with my name and a replica for me + a football etc. I also used to help the milkman called John and in those days john had a horse and cart but a bit later he got a battery-run van. l loved living there, the people were lovely, Mr & Mrs Clark the greengrocers, Mr Sop the gardener, Mr & Mrs Burkhill and most of all Mr & Mrs Stacey who l lived with, oh and not forgetting Miss Benner the Sunday School teacher, who loved 'The Archers' and you were not allowed to speak when it was on. Thank you Leatherhead for these lovely memories. Not quite sure of the year as l lived there from 1947 till 1957.