Tower Cinema

A Memory of Lee.

I was born in Lee-on-the-Solent and so was quite young when I first went to the cinema. I loved going down the sloping floor to the auditorium. It was almost underground, although we went up steps at the end of the slope. Every Saturday afternoon saw us queuing to get in. The only film I can remember seeing though was a war film after the V E Day street party. My eldest brother was so disgusted (he was all of 9) that he made us come out before it was finished! We had been let in free too! All I can recall of that film was Japanese soldiers and motorcycles!
Even when we moved to Gosport we still came to Lee, where my grandparent lived. to go to the pictures every Saturday. The last time I went to see a film there was in 1959 with a boyfriend.