Memories Of Life

A Memory of Leicester.

I was born in 1942 and spent my childhood years living in the Way Road area of the city.  My brother and I were lucky enough to have a family living directly behind us in Homefield Avenue (I think that is what it was called) - there were three children. We used to spend many happy hours playing in the brook at the bottom of the garden, getting very wet and kindly neighbours used to dry us out so we did not get into trouble. I think I can honestly say that we all had a happy childhood - most of the time was spent outside making our own fun.
Our friends' family had a little wooden cabin out at Woodhouse Eves and we used to have weekends there visiting Bradgate Park, which I still do from time to time. When I visit now, we also go to Gibsons Grey Lady. Something else that I remember well was going into town with my mother and aunt and visiting the shop that is now Fenwicks. We always had afternoon tea there and if I was good, I could have a cake. As we grew up we all went our different ways, my brother now lives in London and our three friends moved to the USA. Sadly the elder of the three died but I am still in touch with the remaining two and hope to visit next year. I still have a friend in Leicester so visit quite regularly, she is the best friend anybody could have. I also write to a friend of my mother's, my mother having died earlier this year. I would say that by and large my memories of Leicester are good I was happy there.