Memories Of Leiston

A Memory of Leiston.

My name is Halina West. I lived with my parents Gordon and Zosia (my mother was Polish) and my brother Antony in St Andrew's Close from about September 1961 to about March 1963. I went to the local primary school for about 6 months when I was 5 until we moved away. I used to walk there, so it must have been quite close to our house.
I have very vague memories of Leiston. I do remember the house which had only just been built when we moved in. Our family was friendly with the Davis (or Davies) family who lived just up the road from us. My brother Tony was very friendly with the son Peter and sadly they lost touch after we moved away. I know that my brother would love to get in touch with Peter and I would be really grateful if anyone knows him or could help me find out where he might be living now.