Lemington Dance

A Memory of Lemington.

Lemington Dance was held in a prefabricated building at the bottom of Woodburn Street, we used to go there on a Saturday and Sunday night, in fact I met my husband there. We would dance to all the 60s' music, great times. I think theres a housing estate there now. I worked at the local hairdressers (Rosemarys) on Rokeby Street further up the street from my old school. Happy days. My dad worked at the glassworks which has also gone. I lived in Claremont Avenue opposite the Paniards where yet another housing estate has been built.

#229719

Comments & Feedback

sorry its late in me finding this blog re lemington but i knew you betty as i worked with you in the hairdressers rosemarys my name was valerie peart married jimmy armstrong.do you still live in newburn as this was the last place i knew you lived at.are you well are you a grandma .nice to hear from some one from the past
Hello Valerie,Its been a long time since we worked together at the hairdressers, Ive lived in West Denton for years, Ive got five grandchildren, the eldest is twenty she is at university, the youngest is thirteen ( makes me feel old) how about you, are you a grandma? lovely to hear from you.
hi betty long time .still live in lemington lemington rise we are now retired I ve got 3 grandkids 2 girls live in leminton 8 and 13 who goes to wallbottle.1 grandson who lives in Plymouth he is 14yrs. not the same in lemington as you don't know no people like you used to lots of strangers.left hairdressing when had my 2 kids.did a few jobs pub work ,rossespickles.care worker.foster parents,childrens homes .homeless unit ended at newbridge st hostel hill court for homeless people.did you continue in hairdressing hear from you valerie