Pit Houses

A Memory of Lemington.

I lived in Lemington untill 1954 approx and we lived in the front row of the Pit Row houses. We could stand outside and watch the trains going past full of coal and wave to the drivers, playing on the pit heaps, wouldn't like the washing now.
There was a few rows of these houses. All lived in one room, kitchen sink in a small space off the back door and cooking at the bottom of the stairs. The street was called Loyyd St does anyone remember?
My grandad and dad worked in the mines and I have fond memories of the coronation in 1953 when we all went dressed up onto wagons decorated with crepe paper in red white and blue and it rained!
The family name was Williamson, we moved away in 1954 to Stoke on Trent and have only been back twice. But I really have fond memories of Lemington, going to the Methodist church Sunday and pictures with chips on the way home all out of 9p pocket money.

#236705

Comments & Feedback

A little before my time my Granddad's family lived in Pit Row the name was Stones if anyone has any recollection of them my granddad was only a baby back then..any help to my enquiry would be gratefully appreciated
I also lived in Lemington in 54 at Johnson Street. I have a very clear mind of those times.I am interested to know about your granddad as my granddads name was also Stones as was mine
what years did you have in mind?
what years are referred to? My mother lived in the area but a long time ago - 1930 to 1946
I lived there till 1954 from 1945. But my Nan & Grandad lived there most of there lives till well into the 60s