The Sun

A Memory of Lemsford.

The building on the left is the Sun pub, which we used to visit when in the sixth form at Stanborough school in the 1970s . Our teachers used it too as it wasn't far from our school so we used to go there more on weekend evenings... We drank Courage Best and Directors at 34p a pint and got accepted provided we acted responsibly.

In those days 'responsible' behaviour included sitting on the bridge, paddling in the river and having fights in it. On at least one occasion we pushed each other off the bridge into the water. Afterwards we all went home peacefully. Fortunately there weren't ASBOs in my day.... but then we didn't wear hoods, just flares and long hair