Butchers Shop

A Memory of Leominster.

I have a picture of a double fronted butchers shop in the corn market. Over the door it says L.Pugh, outside is the butcher and his wife and probably their daughter Marie.  A family story was that a lad from the family when asked who he was replied "Jack Pugh, Leominster, kill sheep"  I assume there was an abbatoir behind the shop.
The picture is in an album of my parents around the 1920's. Any information please email me at bpmann@ntlworld.com
Thank you.

#218293

"Pugh, John, butcher, 3 Corn Street"
found in Kelly's Directory of Leominster 1879. http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/HEF/Leominster/Kelly1879
also worth noting that the alleyway connecting Corn St. with what is now Victoria St is called Butcher's Row. However there was also a butchers in the shop on the end, present day Parry's Green Grocers.