Home Town

A Memory of Levenshulme.

I lived at 22 Bristol Ave,that ran onto Broom lane,At the other side was a railway sidings and Jacksons Brick works.The next road to us was Station Rd which ran from broom lane to Stockport road.i remember going town on a tram.when I was little I used to lay in bed and listen to the steam trains in the sidings the clanking of coal trucks and occasionally an express train would thunder by on the main line.i went to chapel street primary 1950. It was an Victorian building looked like a swimming baths of the day.happy days in the summer hols was making a cart out of pram wheels and going up and down the entry at the back of our house,playing in the pits at the brick works and riding the little trucks that got the clay up to the works.