Leverington Camp

A Memory of Leverington.

I also worked for a couple of summers at the fruit picking camp and had a wonderful time meeting people from all over the world.
The camp was very basic with army beds and blankets in tin huts but we had such a good time. Picked all sorts of fruit but particularily enjoyed the big bramley apple trees, they were quite a challenge, and we had to pick every apple.
I remember the juke box in the hall playing now classic late 70 s tunes and being brought lunch in the orchard and a big tea urn. We were paid with tokens redeemed later. I remember Bob and Paul who supervised us in the orchards with good humour mostly! Also working in Smedleys sorting vegetables.
Yep, we retired of an evening to the Six Ringers, not too far to walk back thankfully.
So many good memories and I had a wonderful time.

#229310

What year would that have been.I went to camp many times.Always had a great time.John
Hi John,
I was there in 1977, 78 and 80. Is it really 40 yrs ago? Yes we had a great time, such fond memories.Love to share your memories.
Cathy
Hi Cathy.I don't often look at Frances Frith .Yes I was in Leverington some time befor you.At that time we would sleep 3 to a tent.What was it like when you were there.When I was there were 3 other camps in Wisbech .I had been to one on the other side of Wisbech can't remember what it was called on Walpole high way..It was no fun .Each day we would all go out to different farms .So you never got to know anyone Leverington was the best .
Have you read any of my 6 storeys below.I write under the name Mark Robinson.
To this day when they play'" Unchanged Melody "my mind is back to a worm sultry night in Leverington dancing with a norwegian girl cheek to cheek.Yes they were the goods times.
Love to here from you and get your stores.John
Hi Cathy .Love to here from you,and all your storys.John