Leverington Old Vicarage.

A Memory of Leverington.

I am not sure of the date, but I remember very well being friends with Sheba who lived in this old house with her family, and being taken round to play a couple of times. We were in the same class at Leverington School. Although she probably doesn't remember me, I remember that house so well. It was beautiful. My maiden name was Piper and I lived close by on Roman Bank.

#236753

Comments & Feedback

Hi Lorraine. I too remember the old vicarage and Sheba's older brother Sinbad. The parents were always friendly and I think that the father was part of the Bonzo Dog Doo-Da Band or something similar.

My family lived on Church Road and I was at the school around the same time as you.

Stephen Fitzjohn
Well hello! I was there to and all i do not remember all things, I do remember how i loved christmas at school! It was just so normal, farther christmas used to come and ever one was cared for! I love Mr Gibson with all my hart! He taught me to read in his office as I was was behind in my reading.. I visited him after he retired when his wife was still alive. I did visit some months before he died. I was sad but he had told me he had had enough and wanted to be with her. x
I remember you very well. We were in the same class. You are the first person from that time that I have had any contact with. Hope you have had a very happy life.
Hi, I remember it too! I, along with my sister Jane and Brother Tim went to the primary school, the Boyd family. What happy memories I have of my childhood in Leverington. Would love to hear about any of my old friends. Andrea