Leverington Student Camp

A Memory of Leverington.

Hi - I dont know when it started or ended - but I was a part of it in the seasons 1975 and 76. It was at that time mainly Egyptian and Turkish students coming to make a few quids under the pretention to be learning English. I had at that time no idea about the muslim sacred ideas of what to eat or not to eat, or what rhamadan ment - and I did upset some people when I presented fish&chips as Submarine Pork! All due to my total ignorance at that time.... It was a very happy place though, under the leadership of Frank Rhodes and his wife Carol, And of course not to forget the fantastic chef Heather Pearson... myself I was dj, shopkeeper, accountant, cleaner, driver etc etc - and we did have fantastic booze-outs at the Six Ringers. ..... Iver

#219858

We must know each other.I was there 75/76/ on .I do remember Frank and Carol..
Hi - this is cool - I have posted these comments many many years ago, and this is the first feedback ever ! Please send me some private words about who you are - to my mail iver.ha@online.no - or friend me on Facebook... best regards Iver
Hi Iver I was there in the late 50's.John