Nus Camp Leverington

A Memory of Leverington.

I wonder if any of rour readers might have any Old Photos of Leverington NUS Camp around the late 50's. I think at that time it was all tented accommodation. You could post it on The InterNet. Or I can let you have my E-Mail address. Thanks, John.

#236070

Comments & Feedback

They have just been playing"No Other Love Have I " Perry Como.And I have gone right back to Leverington .That summer I booked into camp for 4 weeks .While there there was often talk about Smedllys Factory in Wisbech I got on well with my Super and arranged that I would pay for my board and keep but work in Smedelys As luck would have it on my first day who should see me .The Farmer on who's land the camp was on .He wanter to throw me out of the camp.The super came to my rescue and let me stay on.Mark Robinson