Nus Leverington

A Memory of Leverington.

Perry Como had just been playing 'No Other Love Have I'. That, and it's Saturday afternoon in Leverington. That night we held a party for all the other NUS Camps in the area. We had to clean and decorate and make the camp look nice. It is amazing what can be done with some newspaper and a pot of paint. Our guests started arriving at 8pm, there was a small cover charge for some light refreshments and a seat on the bus home.
One night, I missed the bus back to my camp.The camp was full and I could find nowhere to sleep. All the tents were full, with no spare beds. I looked around and found the Blanket Loft, and there I spent the night. A Swiss boy usually slept there and he was not very happy that I had found his 'sleeping place' - he worked in Smeedleys all day not picking strawberrys, as he should.
John