A Memory of Levitt Hagg.

My family were the first to occupy number 5 Tenter Lane, Warmsorth. I think that would be at the end of 1946. I have photos of myself and my older brother outside that house in the snows of 1947. We left in the summer of 1950 and moved into Doncaster so that my brother could go to Doncaster Grammer School, as my father had done before him.
We used to play in an unmade lane opposite the end of Tenter Lane, which we called Sally Gooser (Goozer?) and which lead to the edge of Levitt Hagg quarry. Does anyone else remember this? The only other family name I can remember was the Lowrys who lived next door at number 7. Mr Lowry subsequently had a saddlery shop down on the main road. He made my first school satchel and my very smart music case when I started piano lessons.

I am really interested to find the source of the name Sally Gooser. It is amazing with all the precautions taken to protect children from danger nowadays that I was out to play, making dens in the bushes and very near to the unprotected edge of a quarry - all unsupervised!

I was in the area this weekend for the first time for years. Sally Gooser now has bungalows either side of it. It is very short in comparison with my memory as a small girl, but there is now a very substantial tall metal fence surrounding the quarry.

We used to walk with our parents round the the quarry and on the edge of fields to take a path down to the edge of the Don. I remember a couple of old railway engines that we liked to play on near to the bank of the river, before walking back to the bridge area and struggling back up the hill to home, via the wooded area and the road from Warmsworth to Sprotborough.

Does anyone else have any memories of these times?

#227808

Comments & Feedback

My name is Martin Roberts, my Grandad & Granma used to live in 59 Mill Lane. As a kid back in the early 70's we always used to take the dog for a walk down to "Sally Gooser" whish in those days was well over 100 yards long, then onto the edge of the field over looking the Quarry! along the field to the track running parrallel with the Railway "Cutting".

I was told stories of a Canadian plane unfamiliar with the area, trying to land during the war and mistook this railway cutting for a runway in the dead of night?

Sally Gosser I was told by my Grandparent's that it was named after an old woman that used to live down the track, called Sally! And she looked after Gesse, hence the name Gooser! I remeber as a young lad there was a Skip in this lane, for people to dump their rubbish? I learnt to be a "skip Rat" from my grandad and I found my first Cricket bat there which tied me thru all my schooling!

Martin Roberts (D.O.B 28/08/1968)
Sorry for all the misspellings in the last comment? i think something got lost in the translation????
I lived at number 5 Tenter Lane from March 1951 to 1960.
We lived next door to the Gleadalls and Kirbys
I too remember Sally Gooser , all nostalgic happy sweet memories of the 50’s
Pamela Drive , Beech Grove … Mill lane CP school. Miss Eagles the headmistress .
Helen Garnet , Baring ton Cornswaite , Susan Slack , Patsy Walters , Joan Unwin , The Machins , to name a few .
Janet …. Nee HINCHLIFF