Childhood Memories

A Memory of Lewisham.

The smell of chestnuts in December on cold nights in Lewisham High Street. The seafood stall, eating cockles and whelks. Going to Chiesmans to see Father Christmas. Hearing the calling of the market traders. Going to Saturday morning pictures at the Odeon. Going to St Mary's C of E School and harvest festival at St Mary's Church. Getting free buns from the bakers where I lived at Engate Street. Feeling really posh when my nan took me to Lyons tea rooms. I could go on and on with the great memories at Lewishem in the 1960s. And I always remember the little old lady with her sweet stall on a Sunday morning. I remember the police box near Ladywell baths, I used to think it was a Tardis. Good days.