Corset Shop

A Memory of Lewisham.

Has anyone memories of the Corset Shop or did you work in Cheesmans Corsetry Department between 1948 - 1988 - I need your memories or they will be lost forever no matter how wacky or off the wall. Shop Assistants - were your relationship with your customers or the relationship with your Foundation Wear.
During the 1950's / 60's we had a lot of single sex schools - did a mum ever bring or buy foundation wear for her son who was playing a girls part in a play etc - we also had shows in the west end such a Forces in Petticoats - did you ever serve them or simlar?

Please reply to me at corsetiere@corset.ndo.co.uk

yours