Memories Of Catford, Lewisham And Lee Green

A Memory of Lewisham.

I was born in Catford and from an early age knew the area well, having relatives in the area to visit. Great grandmother lived in Wellmeadow road and we lived in Broadfield Road from the 1960's onwards. Walking from ours to Lee high road and anywhere in between. I lived in leybridge court in the 1990's my first time having lived in a tower block and thought I would hat it, but it was such a wonderful community within the estate. All of us with children loved when the parent toddler group was launched. I made many friends there, some that I lost contact with but the memories are still there even now.

#308804

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Osberton Road in Lee Green from 1949 to 1963-4 when we moved to Catford. The land which Leybridge was built on was a bomb site where we used to play. Remember so well Leybridge being built. We were quite upset our playground disappeared although in those days we played in the street a lot.