Memories Of Se13

A Memory of Lewisham.

Born in Hither Green 1n 1966. Grew up and have fond memories of home. Started Beacon Road school from 1970 to 77. Catford Boys 77 to 82. Edie May's sweet shop Ardmere Road with that distinct smell. Barretts Off Licence etc. Loved going swimming at Ladywell Baths. Does anyone remember Torbay chippy in Staplehurst Road? Them chips were the best. Showing my age, I can remember the Springbank Road Station entrance. Was a member of the Boys Brigade in Ennersdale School, later moving to Campshill Road I think. It's a pity that Lewisham and Hither Green were only made famous by two horrific railway accidents in the 1950s and 60s and the NF Riots in the 1970s.