My Journey Back To Leytonstone

A Memory of Leytonstone.

My name was Mary Fanning and I lived in Leytonstone as a child from 1962 to 1973 - when my family moved back to live in Ireland. I have fantastic memories of Leytonstone and have only recently started to relive my memories by searching for all the familiar places and photographic memories I can find. I have not returned for many years - late 1970's. But hope to return in the New Year 2010.
My everlasting memories of Bearmans was the visit to Santa and standing in a queue that seemed to last for hours at that age. My mother and I often stood in front of St. John's church looking at the bridal parties coming out - I wonder how many of them are still alive and well ? My father loved the cinema beside Bearmans and my aunt worked in the British Home Stores across the road. I have seen the tube station and in my mind - it hasn't changed accept for the wall murals dedicated to A. Hitchcock. There was a Woolworths on the other side of the street and I wonder is the Heathcote pub still on the High Street on the way down to Sainsburys ? I loook forward to my return journey and hope that some of my memories will strike some of the readers.

Limerick , Ireland 19 November 2010

#226511

i lived in Lancaster road before they tore half of it down and made a mini estate in 1970-1972

I was 8 when I moved to madeira road by grove green road and I just went back after 30 years on 26/08/2015

as a kid I went to davies lane school and there was an old fountain which never worked and its still there not working.

as a kid I went to bearmans and when it closed down I sneaked in there at night before they tore the old place down ... just wish I had taken pics.

harrow green library by the old cathall estate has now closed.

Leytonstone library opposite the church has just reopened after ten months of refurbishment and apart from the steps inside and the original doors they have totally destroyed the old girl by modernising it to the hilt.

the bearmans advert still stands proud on the wall at Leytonstone train station.