Pearcroft Road

A Memory of Leytonstone.

I left school in 1962, I went to Norlington Boys. I remember the snow that year when the roads were blocked, the only way the milkman got in was by sledge, I have got a photo somewhere. I started working for my dad, Albert Brennan, the local plumber, we had a lock up in Elm Road, next to the Kellys' house on the corner, great days.

#230084

Comments & Feedback

Hi Sorry I have only just read this article, my name is George Kelly we lived at number1 Pearcroft Road, did your family live next to the Payne family.
Hi George , I remember you , yes we did live next to the Payne's , I think that I am correct ,I remember you passing your driving test , and you had a 1950's black sunbeam rapier , your Brothers started a haulage business , remember your mother & farther , and my friend Alan bought a Gold Ford 3litre Capri from either you or Brother's , it was a great car , hope your well .
Ps I am still working I carried on Plumbing after Dad Passed Away in 1976 . all the best Peter