The War Years In Leytonstone

A Memory of Leytonstone.

I have lived the past 43 years in Arizona, USA. Seeing the photo of St John's Church brings back many memories of my childhood in the Leytonstone area. During the blitz on London, going down the unfinished underground tube to sleep every night, going to the Rialto every Saturday morning to see Flash Gordon, Gene Autry, The Lone Ranger etc. I also recall going with our class from Newport Road school to the Library above Woolworth's to see this huge machine that made lots of noise and spat out these punch cards, we were told this was one of the first computers, we were all amazed. I always like to walk along the high street, stop in Lyons Teashop just past Lloyd's bank. I would like to thank Francis Frith for the wonderful photos that take me back to my younger days.