Lichfield

A Memory of Lichfield.

Drifted past this page for a first time on a wet Saturday.

In the right hand side of this photo is the The Dolly Posh n Dandy coffee bar. Part clothing, part coke and coffee cafe - a well known hang out, smoking and meeting place for King Edwards and Friary pupils. Anybody else remember this short lived enterprise? Do any other photos exist?

I guess this dates this 1968/9 rather than 1965. Also what a ghastly piece of town centre planning  (typical of Staffordshire in the 1960s) the shopping centre was/is - apparently the Victorian buildings that were replaced by this concrete nightmare were full of character and charm.