Good Old Days

A Memory of Lifton.

I was born in 1946 lived in Lifton until I got married in 1971. I lived in Fore St next door lived Mr Brown he used to repair shoes in his little shed in the garden I used to watch him working. just a few doors away Bill Keast he was the watch repairer in the village. Jordans Bakery next to Bill where we could get fresh bread. Taylor Shop again in Fore St I remember taking a grocery list in to  the shop and Mrs Jago would get things off the shelf and pack it all in the shopping bag for you  no self-service in those days. at the top of fore st was the Post Office Mr Dustan was the post master Kevern Batten was the post man Kevern was also the village barber he had a little shop behind the Arundel Annex in Broad St next was  Aunt Daisey's shop she used to sell wool cotton etc. Across the road was the primary school which I attended Mr Kelynack was the headmaster Miss Parker & Mr Tucker were the other teachers next door was the Police Station with 2 police houses Maurice Gloyn was our policeman. next down was the Arundel Arms Hotel owned by Oscar Morris he was also the man who started the Ambrosia Milk Factory which used to employ lots of Lifton people again down in Fore St was another grocery shop Baileys when I was 14 I delivered grocerys for them on a bike with a big basket on the front I did delivery's most evenings for 10/- a week 50p in new money. Next to Baileys was our Bank Lloyd's I think someone would come out from Launceston to open it just one or two afternoons a week  we also had a cafe on the corner Called Seagull Cafe where we  could get fish & chips once or twice a week Ern Stevens and his wife Gwen ran that  ...........But sadly most of  this disappeared in the late 60's when Fore St was widened