Life At The Triangle

A Memory of Lindford.

I too, lived in the Triangle and have very lovely memories of Mr Sewter the milkman who sold the most delicious orange juice, which you were only allowed when ill. And don't forget the horse and cart, Mr Heather the farmer who always wore leather spats, Mr Bone the coalman who lived on Lindford Bridge just passed the shell house (what happened to the shell house?) and Mr Weaver who sold lovely lardy cakes. I also attended the local chapel every Sunday where the Sunday School was lead by Mr & Mrs Payne who gave the most wonderful Christmas parties at Standford Church. My sister and I were quite a novelty as we were the only ethnic children to be seen for miles around, we had many good friends who are still in touch today. My family name was Carter and my uncle still lives in the village in Chase Road, he has occupied the house since it was built in the 1940's.