Lingfield

A Memory of Lingfield.

Jean Chambers mentioned the bomb dropping on the school in 1943 - my parents shop (John Banks Outfitters) was almost opposite the school and I was born at the end of 1943 being given my second name of "Heather" after Heather Lumsden who was killed in the school and was a good friend of my parents.

Jean also mentioned the bomb that was found in 2002 at the bottom of what had been their garden. I wonder whether we lived next door to her. We lived for a time (about 1948/50 I should think) in Mount Pleasant Road - just before the corner next to a large house in big grounds and I understand this is where the bomb was found.

I see from looking at google maps that there is now a house in the grounds between that house and ours.

We left Lingfield in about 1960/61 and I now live in New Zealand but I have great memories of growing up in Lingfield Village.

My uncle, Syd Hooker, worked in the grocers and the Cabin behind the Cage.

#227651

Dear Susan,
I have just looked at this site primarily to look at old photos of Lingfield in which I now live and have done for seventy years having read your comments I thought you would like to know of someone who remembers you, because when I was a young lad about 4-6 years old I used to play with your Brother Roger. I lived at No 1 Mount Pleasant Road and my name is Mike Crowhurst. I remember your parents having a new house built next to Jenners field and once you moved I believe Roger went to a different school to me and I therefore lost contact with him.
Obviously a lot of water has passed under the bridge since then
but still it must be nice to be remembered.
Best wishes
Mike Crowhurst
PS I remember Mr Hooker
Hello Mike. I remember your name well, but I'm afraid I can't put a face to it; old age!

I wonder if you, or anyone you might know, remembers a tiny pre-school Gypsy Caravan in the woods by the side of Hobbs Barracks? When I was very young I used to go there, it was run by a young woman from Lingfield whose name I'd love to know... maybe to contact her. It brings back wonderful memories. Roger.