Gone And Not Forgotten!

A Memory of Linslade.

I can't believe no-one has bothered to write about LINSLADE, it may not be well known to the 'outsiders' but it's still worth a mention. My great-uncle, Robert Graham, used to work on Linslade railway station, he knew the man that got hurt when The Great Train Robbery took place, my uncle wasn't on duty at the time, but it still shook him up.  Another GREAT from Linslade is THE BARREN KNIGHTS, they used to come over to Bletchely very often, they were great entertainment, that was in the early 1960s, when I was 15yrs old. Now I'm just getting old(er), I'm 61yrs old now,  how times have changed! I was born, and still live, in Bletchley. COME ON YOU LOCALS, IT'S YOUR TOWN, SEND IN SOME MEMORIES.