Looking For Family

A Memory of Linton Lock.

My grandfather, George Frederick Dawson (Jan 9 1896 - Aug 7 1986) was born in Linton-On-Ouse. His parents were Frederick Dawson (b Yorkshire 1855, d Yorkshire 1945) and Elizabeth (Carter), (b Scotland, place and date unknown, d 1903 place unknown, presumed to be Yorkshire). Nothing is known of brothers or sisters but we do know Grampa had siblings. Family lore has it that my Grampa's family disapproved of him wanting to marry my Grama who was from London's east end. My Grampa left for Canada in search of my Grama (who had left for Canada with an uncle and aunt) some time between 1917 and 1921. He found her, married her and they were in love for over 65 years, until their deaths in 1986. They died within 6 weeks of each other. My grandparents did return to England in 1937 but there is no indication that they reunited with Grampa's family. They, along with their family, moved back to Canada for good in 1945-46. I am searching for my Linton-on-Ouse family, who may still be in the Linton - Newton area? Can anyone in the area help with this?
Thank you.