The Grip

A Memory of Linton.

I moved into this cottage in 1953 with my parents and older sister. I remember very clearly looking out of the large window in the centre of the cottage wishing I was old enough to go to school with my sister. I was also very envious as she came home from school with a Coronation mug of the Queen and Prince Philip. When we first moved in, there was no inside bathroom or toilet and we got our water from a pump in the garden.  I always loved that house even though I am convinced I saw a ghost there when I was about 8 years old ! The house number was 28, our phone number was Linton 558 and my father's car reg no. was BLP 911. Isn't it strange what we remember!

#219158

Comments & Feedback

My mum lived here with her parents and grandparents. She was born in 1946. I don't know how long they had lived there but all my mums uncles and aunts and dad grew up there too. My grandad was born in 1920 and was no4 of 5 children so it gives u an idea. Anyway there was a small annex and that's where my mum and her parents lived (next door to the grandparents) until she was 5yrs when they moved to Rivey way to the new council houses. When they moved out of the annex my grandads youngest brother and his wife moved in. My mum had a little bed at the side of her parents bed and swears when she woke one night she saw a ghost at the end of her parents bed.
Hello Alison, That's really interesting! I don't think it was your grandfather that sold the house to my parents, as it was an elderly man and your grandfather was born in the same year as my dad. It's so weird about the ghost sighting as the one I saw was at the end of my parents bed too!!!