Bridge Road

A Memory of Litherland.

I came to Bridge Road when I was 6 months old with my mum and dad.  Ormes was the corner shop, there was also a grocers next door (I think). On  a block the other way I remember Cruickshanks, I remember it was a joy going into his shop. Also next door but one to me was the dentist (Mr Nair). I have lots of really good memories of living here, of the people, and the sense of community! Then many years later we had to move due to demolition, that broke my heart, and I cried and cried, but now I have all the good memories of living there and the people and businesses that passed through. Lots and lots of memories of Bridge Road, Litherland.

#225155

Comments & Feedback

I have fond memories of growing up in the area at the time, don't forget Armstrong travel agent opposite the newsagent owned by Eric and Marie Orme. I was a paper boy there for a while delivering to the Beech Rd area. 50+ now and can still ride a skateboard thanks to learning on a block of wood with a dismantled roller skate screwed to the bottom hurtling down the flyover.