Memories Of The War Years

A Memory of Litherland.

Our family lived in Palmerston Avenue, and then moved to Palmerston Drive (both named after Lord Palmerston). One of my most significant memories of life in Palmerston Drive was when people living in the whole street had to be evacuated during the bombing because of the threat caused by the fire at the nearby Bryant and May matchworks. We walked by foot during the night over the lift bridge into the safety of the countryside, and felt like refugees. Another memory of the war years concerns when the sausage factory on the main road had to be changed to manufacturing things for the war.

#233945

Comments & Feedback

do you remember the blackhurst who lived in palmy. they all emigrated to australia in the late 40s and started up a successful haulage buisness. my mum was a greast friend of the family.

norman elliott