All Saints Church, Little Bookham

A Memory of Little Bookham.

This church is called All Saints' Church. It is next to the Manor House School to which I attended in the early 1990s. I was christened at this church and this weekend I will be getting married here. The history of the church dates back to the 1100s and it has one of the oldest trees in the south east in its grounds.

All Saints is part of the parish of St Lawrence which is actually in the neighboring village of Effingham and I suspect if the borders were inspected closely the church would sit in between the two, Little Bookham and Effingham.

I have very fond memories and I urge any visitors passing to pay their respects. It is just a shame that due to the local youths, the doors have to be kept locked.