Berwick Road School

A Memory of Little Sutton.

Our family have a long association with the school. Our grandfather William Short born 1884 was educated there, also our mother Hilda Short born 1920. Then the school taught both primary and secondary education. My mother leaving when she was 14yrs to do a hairdressing apprenticeship. Our nana, Mary Short was one of the cooks when we were there, and no we didn't get any extra helpings of that lovely Manchester tart. Does anyone remember poor Alan Walsh getting caned for climbing on the pegs in the cloakroom. Mind you I remember getting the ruler across my knuckles for not being able to sew, still can't.
My twin Susan, older sister Enid and myself, Susan and Trish Yarwood, Diane and Lesley Brooks (also twins), and Anne and Hilary Steel all walked to school hail, rain or shine, the half frozen bottle of milk and a Wagon Wheel a welcome treat at playtime.
I do remember Mr. Seth Hughes's funeral, the eldest pupils of the school lining the path of Hooton Church as the coffin went in.
Sandra Hemsworth nee Blackburne.