Bonbon Sweet Shop

A Memory of Little Sutton.

I have just come across this site whilst doing family history research. I know that two of my great aunts, Charlotte and Edith McGlashen, ran the Bonbon sweet shop. This would have been during the 1920s or 30s as my mother used to visit them as a child. I wondered whether anyone has any memories of them or the shop in its earlier years? I was surprised to find it still in existence under its original name.

#227997

Comments & Feedback

My mothers sister Grace(nee Higgins) and her husband Harold Purslow purchased your aunts shop after the war and I remember during the war we used to take our sweet coupons to the Bon Bon when I went with my mother to Grace' Hairdresser next door. My aunt moved into the house when your aunts left. Morgan's bike shop was next door to the hairdressers and then Williams the Undertakers, then Heath the cobblers.
Thank you for your feedback about BonBon, it is interesting to hear that your family bought the shop. Edith died in 1949 and Charlotte in 1950, when I was 3. According to the death certificates they were living in something called 200 Alveston which my research seems to suggest was an old people's home in Nantwich.
I remember the Bonbon so well. When I was a child every Sunday on the way back from Church I use to buy sweets from there, black Jack's and Fruit Salad chews. The were a half penny each so for 1 shilling I could get 12 black Jack's and 12 Fruit salads. One particular Sunday, I had 2 shillings and I quickly worked it out I could get 48 chews. That was the week I had an argument with the woman behind the counter. She told me for my 2 shillings I could only have 20 chews which truly did not make sense to me.
She was correct though purely because that particular week we decimalised. There was 12 old pennies to a shilling, which as we all now know changed to 5 New pennies. The chews still cost half a penny, but it was half a New Penny. So for a shilling (5p) I could only have 10 black Jack's, instead of 24. I walked out of there so angry. I TRULY FELT ROBBED, which in hindsight we were. That was my first economic financial disagreement. I was 9 years old. Poor woman behind the counter agreed with me, we were doing maths on the counter but her hands were tied. I do remember she did give me a few extra with a understanding grin on her face. Loved little Sutton when I was a kid. It's a ghost of a village now compared to then. So many happy memories.