I Know You!

A Memory of Little Sutton.

It’s lovely to read all your memories especially yours Deb, my best friend! I was at Berwick Road Primary school from 1960-1965, I remember the aptly named Mrs Pie the dinner lady, also Mr Jones the new assistant head who had radical ideas on education, and an equally radical hair style. One of the first classes I remember him teaching was English, he came into the class with a metal bucket and a jug of water, he dripped the water into the metal bucket cast a dramatic eye around his class and said Wrrite!! ( 2 rr's to emphasise his wonderful Welsh accent) He was an early proponent of 'brain gym', firing mental arithmetic at the class while he danced around the tables flicking at any potential sluggards with his flexible baton. I think it was around this time we started playing shinty in the rec, with those strange lumpy sticks, and got stilts in the playground which were a real treat. We also went on a historical/cultural trip around the Wirral which was the most enjoyable school trip I ever had, and took in Thurstaston Rock, Parkgate, a windmill somewhere (?), and West Kirby to name a few.
Little Sutton was very similar in some respects to how it is now, the A41 doesn't change much. The big difference in the village that I see coming to see my parents, is the number of estate agents and nail parlours there are, is there a big demand for these services, or can nobody else afford to run a shop these days? I remember there were REAL shops that sold sweets, such as the Bon Bon, the little bakery, the chemists, Williams Dairy with bottled orange juice and delicious ice cream, the TV shop where we picked up a wooden TV cabinet to build a den, happy days!